LOOKING FOR AN ATTORNEY THAT GETS RESULTS?
[…] That contract must set forth a definitive duration of employment or specific terms under which the employee could be terminated. The Missouri Supreme Court has noted on numerous occasions that without a written employment contract, an employee can be terminated or fired “for any reason

Read More
wrongful death

WRONGFUL DEATH DAMAGES IN MISSOURI

In Missouri, a claim for wrongful death and the damages recoverable are governed exclusively by statute. Section 537.080 of the Missouri Revised Statutes creates a cause of action when the death of a person “results from any, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages” from the culpable person(s) or entity. It also provides a hierarchy of persons eligible to bring the action—most typically surviving family members of the decedent.